Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

This is the privacy statement of Familienet B.V., established in Groningen on Verlengde Hereweg 174 and listed in the trade register under number 04022404. You can contact us in the manners described on our website.

It is explained in this privacy statement in what way Familienet B.V. processes personal data of data subjects, as classified according to the various processing activities.

We attach great value to everyone’s privacy and therefore process personal data in accordance with the privacy regulations which are effective in the Netherlands and the European Union. We also keep privacy-records and as a part of this, we register our processing activities in a register of processing activities.

2. Cookies

Upon visiting our website a number of cookies are used. wordt gebruik gemaakt van een aantal cookies.

For the shielded part of the website, this regards session cookies and security cookies (both types are so-called functional cookies), which are necessary to let our service function properly and safely.

In addition, we use a few cookies on the public part of our website for web statistics. For this, we use Google Analytics, by which cookies are placed to track visitors. We have selected settings for Google Analytics which are so privacy-friendly that no prior permission from visitors is required. For example, the last octet of the IP address is masked and we do not share any data with Google and we do not combine the Google Analytics cookies with other Google services. We have concluded an appropriate processor agreement with Google for this service. Read more about the privacy policy of Google on their website

The legal grounds for our use of cookies is our necessity to conduct said actions in our legitimate interest. We do not require consent from the visitor for this.

In principle, we do not provide personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary to comply with an official order or legal obligation, for instance in the context of an investigation of criminal conduct.

3. Newsletter

When you receive a newsletter from us, we only process your name and e-mail address for this. We have signed an appropriate processor agreement with our newsletter provider.

The legal grounds for our use of the newsletter is the necessity to inform recipients on news about our provision of services. It is always possible for recipients to easily unsubscribe for the newsletter.

4. Use of our service

Of users of our on-line service ‘Familynet’, we process the following information:

  • name;
  • e-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • relation to other users;
  • preferences regarding language and notifications;
  • information which is shared by or on the user, such as photos and text.

In principle, sharing medical or health information through our service.

For healthcare institution or organisations in the capacity of data controller, we also use data to maintain contact with their collaborators for the execution of our service, for example:

  • name;
  • position;
  • e-mail address;
  • IP address;
  • relation to other users;
  • preferences regarding language and notifications;
  • information which is shared by or on the collaborator through the service, such as photos and text.

In addition, we expressly establish with all users that they will act with diligence as well and will take appropriate security measures, both technical and organisational, so as to prevent unnecessary or excessive processing of (special categories of) personal data and to assure confidentiality.

The personal data of users are removed as soon as possible after the service is terminated by the healthcare institution acting as data controller, or at all times by the user himself or by the person who manages the user’s page for him. This means in practice 30 days after termination, because we also use a back-up system in which personal data may still appear after termination of the service.

Data controllers and users are furthermore enabled themselves to peruse, modify, and remove (personal) data through our service. In this manner, the rights of data subjects to peruse, correct, and remove personal data which are no longer necessary are met.

The legal grounds for the above processing of personal data is their necessity for the implementation of the agreement with the users who are data subjects or otherwise our legitimate interest to carry out said actions in the event the user is authorised by the healthcare institution acting as data controller.

5. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the right, when we are responsible for the processing in case, to request us for the perusal, correction, or removal of personal data or for the limitation of their processing. Data subjects also have the right to object to processing and the right to the transferability of the personal data. These rights, however, cannot always be conceded as such, because the privacy rules impose limits for this as well.

6. Further information

For further questions about our privacy policy, you can contact us in the manners described on our website. The Netherlands data protection agency ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’ is the competent monitoring authority where any possible complaints can be filed regarding our processing of personal data (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Keep up with Familynet

Users have their say with inspiring stories from practice, messages about great new features and more. Would you like to receive our newsletter a few times a year? Then sign up!